Reactor Lever — Minecraft block

Reactor Lever

Reactor Lever is the emergency-stop lever of an Ala Industrial reactor room: a vanilla-style redstone lever that holds its signal and survives a meltdown.

Block ID alaindustrial:reactor_lever
Game versions
All versions

Description

Reactor Lever is the meltdown-proof emergency stop of a reactor room in the Ala Industrial mod for Minecraft 26.2 Java Edition. Reactor Lever flicks by hand like a vanilla lever, mounts on a wall, floor or ceiling, and holds a strength-15 redstone signal until flicked back — exactly the held signal the Reactor Controller and the Thermal Centrifuge read, while a vanilla lever melts in a reactor accident. Reactor Lever is crafted shapeless from one Shielding Plate and one vanilla lever, giving two levers per craft. Ala Industrial runs on both the Fabric and NeoForge loaders.

Reactor Lever keeps real vanilla lever behavior in a shielding-alloy body: the red spark, the latch and the strength-15 signal are vanilla's, the place and break sounds are metal, and the meltproof tag means a meltdown that eats the room's contents leaves Reactor Lever standing. Hardness 0.5 and blast resistance 0.5 sit far below the shell's 5.0 and 30.0 on purpose: an explosion that takes the wall takes Reactor Lever too, and a pushing piston destroys the block. Reactor Lever hangs on the face of a block and spends no shell cell, so the sealed wall behind it still stops radiation — but placing the lever instead of a Reactor Casing opens a breach the room scanner reports. Any tool or a bare hand drops Reactor Lever — a pickaxe is just faster — a stack holds 64, and the block draws no EU at all: an emergency stop must work when the room has already lost power.

Block properties

Item ID alaindustrial:reactor_lever
/give command /give @p alaindustrial:reactor_lever
Stackable Yes (64)
Best tool Pickaxe
Hardness 0.5
Blast resistance 0.5
Java Edition 26.2

Guide

How to use the Reactor Lever in Ala Industrial

  1. 1

    Craft two levers at once

    Combine one Shielding Plate and one vanilla lever on any crafting grid — the shapeless recipe outputs two Reactor Levers per craft.

  2. 2

    Mount the lever inside the room

    Attach Reactor Lever to the face of a shell block — wall, floor or ceiling. The lever hangs on the block and does not spend a shell cell.

  3. 3

    Run the reaction on a held signal

    Flick Reactor Lever on: the Reactor Controller receives the strength-15 signal and keeps the reaction running while the signal stays.

  4. 4

    Scram with one flick

    Flip Reactor Lever back to cut the held signal — with no signal the controller stops the reaction, and stopping needs zero EU.

Where not to put the emergency stop

Never place Reactor Lever instead of a Reactor Casing block: the cell becomes a breach the room scanner reports. Keep the lever away from anything explosive — a blast flips a vanilla-type lever and throws the reactor into the opposite state.

How to craft this block

Crafting
Reactor Lever
2
Reactor Lever

Frequently asked questions

How is the Reactor Lever different from the Reactor Button?

The Reactor Button sends a short pulse, which only the airlock door needs. Reactor Lever holds its signal, and a held signal is exactly what the Reactor Controller and the Thermal Centrifuge read.

Does the Reactor Lever survive a meltdown?

Yes. Reactor Lever sits in the mod's meltproof tag, so a meltdown that eats the room's contents leaves the lever standing. Explosions are another story: with blast resistance 0.5, a blast takes the wall and the lever together.

Which tool breaks the Reactor Lever?

Any tool or a bare hand drops Reactor Lever at hardness 0.5; a pickaxe breaks the block faster, and a pushing piston destroys it.

Does the Reactor Lever use EU?

No. Reactor Lever holds a pure redstone signal with zero EU draw — an emergency stop must work when the reactor room has already lost power.

Where does the Reactor Lever exist?

Ala Industrial is a Java Edition mod for Minecraft 26.2 running on the Fabric and NeoForge loaders, so Reactor Lever exists only in Java Edition.

Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.