Polished Deepslate — Minecraft block

Polished Deepslate

Polished Deepslate is the smooth refined form of the dark stone — clean dark-grey surface, the building block for bricks and tiles.

Block ID minecraft:polished_deepslate
Mod Vanilla
Game versions
1.21

Description

Polished Deepslate sits one step beyond cobbled in the deepslate refinement chain. Place four cobbled deepslate blocks in a 2×2 grid to produce four polished blocks, or run cobbled stock through a stonecutter for a one-to-one conversion that wastes nothing. The result is a uniform dark-charcoal surface with subtle vertical striations — significantly cleaner than the rough cobbled texture, but darker and cooler in tone than ordinary polished stone.

For builders, this material occupies the same role as polished stone in the dark colour family: a clean primary surface for floors, walls, and pillars before any further detailing is added. It also serves as the input for two more refined variants — four polished blocks craft into four bricks for classical masonry, and a brick run through the chain again produces tiles. The full structural set (slabs, stairs, walls) exists at this refinement level. Pair this block with chiseled deepslate as decorative accents, or with cobbled deepslate for natural-versus-worked-stone visual contrast.

Guide

How to craft Polished Deepslate in Minecraft

  1. 1

    Mine Cobbled Deepslate

    Dig below Y=0 in the deepslate layer with any pickaxe. Each block mined without Silk Touch drops one Cobbled Deepslate.

  2. 2

    Open a Crafting Table

    Right-click a placed crafting table to open the 3×3 crafting grid.

  3. 3

    Place 4 blocks in a 2×2 pattern

    Fill any four adjacent squares in the crafting grid with Cobbled Deepslate. The recipe outputs 4 Polished Deepslate blocks.

  4. 4

    Alternative: use a Stonecutter

    Place one Cobbled Deepslate in the stonecutter and select Polished Deepslate for a 1:1 conversion with zero waste.

  5. 5

    Continue the refinement chain

    Craft 4 Polished Deepslate into 4 Deepslate Bricks, or combine 2 Polished Deepslate Slabs to obtain 1 Chiseled Deepslate.

Silk Touch

Mine Polished Deepslate with a Silk Touch pickaxe to recover the polished block. Without Silk Touch, it drops Cobbled Deepslate instead.

How to craft this block

Crafting
Polished Deepslate
4
Polished Deepslate

Used in crafts

  • Deepslate Bricks
  • Polished Deepslate Wall
  • Polished Deepslate Slab
  • Polished Deepslate Stairs

Frequently asked questions

How do you craft Polished Deepslate?

Polished Deepslate is crafted by placing 4 Cobbled Deepslate blocks in a 2×2 pattern anywhere in a crafting table grid, yielding 4 Polished Deepslate. Alternatively, use a stonecutter to convert 1 Cobbled Deepslate into 1 Polished Deepslate with no material loss.

What is Polished Deepslate used for?

Polished Deepslate serves as a clean dark-grey building block for floors, walls, and pillars, and as a direct material for Deepslate Bricks (4 polished → 4 bricks) and Chiseled Deepslate (2 polished slabs → 1 chiseled). The full structural set — slabs, stairs, and walls — is available at this refinement tier.

Does Polished Deepslate drop itself when mined?

Polished Deepslate does not drop itself when mined without Silk Touch — it drops Cobbled Deepslate instead. Use a Silk Touch pickaxe to recover the polished block directly.

What is the blast resistance of Polished Deepslate?

Polished Deepslate has a blast resistance of 6.0 and a hardness of 3.5. Any tier of pickaxe can mine it, but non-pickaxe tools will not cause it to drop anything.

When was Polished Deepslate added to Minecraft?

Polished Deepslate was added in Java Edition 1.17 and Bedrock Edition 1.17.0 as part of the Caves & Cliffs Part I update released in 2021.

What is the difference between Polished Deepslate and Deepslate Bricks?

Polished Deepslate has a smooth flat texture with subtle vertical striations, while Deepslate Bricks have a classical brick-coursed pattern. Deepslate Bricks are crafted from 4 Polished Deepslate blocks, making Polished Deepslate the direct predecessor in the refinement chain.

Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.