Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb
Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb emits light level 4 and locks its teal-green patina forever, toggled by a single redstone pulse.
Description
Players craft Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb by combining one Oxidized Copper Bulb with a Honeycomb, which freezes the teal-green patina so the color never reverts. Mining requires a stone pickaxe or better to drop an item, and Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb records hardness 3, blast resistance 6, and a comparator signal of 15 whenever the lamp is lit. Introduced in Java Edition 1.21 and Bedrock Edition 1.21.0, Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb pairs atmospheric low lighting with guaranteed color stability — a natural fit for mood-lit crypts, underwater ruins, and eerie builds where brighter lamps would spoil the scene.
Block properties
| Item ID |
minecraft:waxed_oxidized_copper_bulb
|
|---|---|
| /give command |
/give @p minecraft:waxed_oxidized_copper_bulb
|
| Stackable | Yes (64) |
| Best tool | Pickaxe |
| Renewable | Yes |
| Hardness | 3 |
| Blast resistance | 6 |
| Java Edition | 1.21 |
| Bedrock Edition | 1.21.0 |
Java Edition Guide
How to use a Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb in Minecraft
-
1
Craft the waxed variant
Place one Oxidized Copper Bulb next to one Honeycomb in any shapeless crafting grid to produce a Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb that will never oxidize further.
-
2
Place the bulb in your build
Set the Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb where you want dim, atmospheric light level 4 — ideal for crypts, ruins, or eerie corridors.
-
3
Send a redstone pulse
Power the bulb with a single redstone pulse from a button, lever, or observer. The bulb toggles its lit state instantly on the pulse's edge.
-
4
Walk away without continuous power
Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb keeps its lit or unlit state after the pulse ends, so no constant redstone feed is needed to hold the light on.
-
5
Read the state with a comparator
Point a comparator away from the bulb to output a signal strength of 15 whenever the bulb is lit, useful for hidden memory circuits.
Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb appears in Java Edition 1.21 and Bedrock Edition 1.21.0 with identical light, redstone, and waxing behavior across both editions.
How to craft this block
Related blocks
Frequently asked questions
How do you craft a Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb?
Combine one Oxidized Copper Bulb with one Honeycomb in a crafting grid. The honeycomb waxes the bulb, locking the fully oxidized stage so it never reverts.
What light level does Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb emit?
Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb emits light level 4 when lit — the dimmest of the four copper bulb stages, which run 15, 12, 8, and 4.
Does Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb need constant redstone power to stay lit?
No. A single redstone pulse toggles the bulb between lit and unlit, and Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb holds its current state after the pulse ends, behaving as a T flip-flop.
What tool do you need to mine Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb?
A stone pickaxe or better is required. Mining Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb without a pickaxe, or with a wooden or gold one, drops nothing.
Is Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb renewable?
Yes. Copper is renewable through drowned drops, and honeycomb is renewable from bee nests, so the full crafting chain for Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb is renewable.
What version added Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb?
Waxed Oxidized Copper Bulb was added in Java Edition 1.21 and Bedrock Edition 1.21.0, alongside the rest of the copper bulb family.
Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.