Smooth Basalt — Minecraft block

Smooth Basalt

Smooth Basalt is the polished form of basalt with brighter mineral flecks — generates as the outer shell of amethyst geodes.

Block ID minecraft:smooth_basalt
Mod Vanilla
Game versions
1.21

Description

Smooth Basalt is the polished cousin of basalt — produced by smelting one regular basalt in a furnace, or by mining the outermost layer of any underground amethyst geode. The latter source is what most players actually use, since geode shells provide hundreds of blocks for free during routine amethyst harvesting. The texture is a uniform dark grey, similar in tone to the unpolished version but with brighter mineral flecks scattered across each face — visually closer to fine-grained granite than to volcanic rock.

For builders, the material works as a structural primary in cool-toned palettes. Pair it with calcite (the layer just inside the geode) for a clean grey-on-cream interior, or with deepslate variants for a fully cool dark scheme. Smooth basalt has no slab, stair, or wall variants — it exists only as a full block, intended as a solid surface rather than detailed masonry. Unlike regular basalt, it cannot be placed sideways and shows the same texture on every face, simplifying its use in symmetrical builds where orientation would otherwise become a concern.

Building guide

How to obtain and build with Smooth Basalt in Minecraft

  1. 1

    Find basalt or an amethyst geode

    Mine regular basalt in basalt deltas or locate an underground amethyst geode, whose outermost dark shell contains Smooth Basalt.

  2. 2

    Mine the blocks with a pickaxe

    Use any pickaxe to collect Smooth Basalt from a geode shell; breaking Smooth Basalt without a pickaxe drops nothing.

  3. 3

    Smelt regular basalt when needed

    Place regular basalt in a furnace with fuel. Each basalt block smelts into 1 Smooth Basalt block.

  4. 4

    Build with the uniform texture

    Place Smooth Basalt on walls, floors, pillars, or foundations. Every face uses the same texture, so block orientation does not interrupt repeated patterns.

Building limitation

Smooth Basalt has no matching slab, stair, or wall variants, so combine full blocks with calcite, deepslate, or blackstone when a build needs smaller shapes.

How to craft this block

Ingredients: Basalt Basalt x1
Crafting
Furnace
Smooth Basalt
1
Smooth Basalt XP: +0.1 · 10 sec

Frequently asked questions

How do you make Smooth Basalt in Minecraft?

Smelt 1 regular basalt block in a furnace or blast furnace to receive 1 Smooth Basalt block.

Where does Smooth Basalt generate naturally?

Smooth Basalt forms the outermost layer of underground amethyst geodes, outside the calcite layer.

What tool mines Smooth Basalt?

Any pickaxe collects Smooth Basalt. Breaking Smooth Basalt without a pickaxe drops nothing.

Can Smooth Basalt be placed sideways?

Smooth Basalt has the same texture on every face, so its placement direction does not create an axis like regular basalt.

Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.