Bucket of Pufferfish — Minecraft block
Bucket of Pufferfish
Bucket of Pufferfish carries a live pufferfish home for aquariums or a renewable supply (you can re-catch and reuse it endlessly) of brewing pufferfish.
Description
Bucket of Pufferfish is the safest way to transport a pufferfish home for aquariums, item-shop displays, or a renewable pufferfish supply used in brewing. Emptying Bucket of Pufferfish on a block places one flowing water source plus the live pufferfish, and the bucket reverts to an empty Bucket. Players keep Bucket of Pufferfish on hand because a placed pufferfish can be killed for pufferfish — the key ingredient in Water Breathing potions — without diving the open ocean every time.
Block properties
| Item ID |
minecraft:pufferfish_bucket
|
|---|---|
| /give command |
/give @p minecraft:pufferfish_bucket
|
| Stackable | No |
| Renewable | Yes |
| Java Edition | 1.13 |
| Bedrock Edition | 1.4.0 |
Java & Bedrock Guide
How to get and use a Bucket of Pufferfish in Minecraft
-
1
Fill a Water Bucket
Craft a Bucket from three iron ingots, then right-click a water source to fill it into a Water Bucket.
-
2
Find a pufferfish
Search warm oceans — plus lukewarm and deep lukewarm oceans in Java Edition — where pufferfish spawn near the surface.
-
3
Scoop the pufferfish
Right-click the pufferfish with the Water Bucket to capture it instantly into a Bucket of Pufferfish.
-
4
Release where needed
Right-click a spot to empty the Bucket of Pufferfish, placing a water source and the live pufferfish there.
A pufferfish stored in a Bucket of Pufferfish will never despawn, making it reliable for permanent aquarium builds and breeding-free brewing stock.
Related blocks
Frequently asked questions
Can you craft a Bucket of Pufferfish?
No. A Bucket of Pufferfish cannot be crafted — you create it by right-clicking a live pufferfish with a Water Bucket.
Where do you find pufferfish to bucket?
In Bedrock Edition pufferfish spawn only in warm oceans; in Java Edition they also spawn in lukewarm and deep lukewarm oceans, so bring a Water Bucket when exploring those waters.
Does a bucketed pufferfish despawn?
No. A pufferfish kept in a Bucket of Pufferfish never despawns and stays alive until you empty the bucket.
What is a Bucket of Pufferfish used for?
Bucket of Pufferfish transports pufferfish for aquariums and provides a steady source of pufferfish for brewing Water Breathing potions.
Does Bucket of Pufferfish work in Java and Bedrock?
Yes. Java Edition added fish buckets in version 1.13 (the Update Aquatic), and Bedrock Edition added them in version 1.4.0.