Raw Mutton
Raw Mutton is a renewable food (farmable endlessly by breeding sheep) that drops from sheep in Minecraft and restores 2 hunger points raw, 6 once cooked.
Description
Cooking Raw Mutton into Cooked Mutton triples the hunger restoration to 6 points and lifts saturation to 9.6, matching Cooked Salmon and rivaling Cooked Porkchop as a top-tier food. A smoker finishes each piece in about 3.5 seconds, half the time a furnace takes, making a smoker the efficient choice for bulk sheep farms. Raw Mutton is renewable (sheep breed from any two adults fed wheat), stackable to 64, and was added in Java Edition 1.8 and Bedrock Edition 0.15.0. Keep Raw Mutton on hand for emergency sustenance on long exploration trips, but cook the surplus for the full food value.
Block properties
| Item ID |
minecraft:mutton
|
|---|---|
| /give command |
/give @p minecraft:mutton
|
| Stackable | Yes (64) |
| Renewable | Yes |
| Java Edition | 1.8 |
| Bedrock Edition | 0.15.0 |
Minecraft Guide
How to Get and Cook Raw Mutton in Minecraft
-
1
Build a sheep pen
Fence in at least two sheep in a grassy pen and feed each one wheat to start a breeding cycle, which produces a lamb that grows into another mutton-dropping adult.
-
2
Kill sheep without fire for Raw Mutton
Slay sheep with a plain sword or axe — avoid Fire Aspect and lava — so each adult drops 1 to 2 Raw Mutton, up to 5 with Looting III.
-
3
Smelt Raw Mutton into Cooked Mutton
Place Raw Mutton in the top slot of a furnace, smoker, or campfire with any fuel below; a smoker finishes each piece in about 3.5 seconds.
-
4
Use Fire Aspect for instant cooked drops
Enchant a sword with Fire Aspect or shoot sheep with a Flame bow to make them drop Cooked Mutton directly, skipping the smelting step entirely.
The Looting enchantment adds one possible Raw Mutton per level, so a Looting III sword can more than double the average yield per sheep.
Used in crafts
Related blocks
Frequently asked questions
Can you craft Raw Mutton in Minecraft?
No. Raw Mutton is not craftable; it only drops from sheep when they die, or from sheep that burn to death as Cooked Mutton.
How much hunger does Raw Mutton restore?
Raw Mutton restores 2 hunger points and 1.2 saturation. Cooking it into Cooked Mutton raises the restoration to 6 hunger and 9.6 saturation.
What is the best way to get a lot of Raw Mutton?
Build a sheep farm, breed the sheep with wheat, and kill the adults with a Looting III sword for up to 5 Raw Mutton per sheep.
Does killing a sheep with fire give Cooked Mutton?
Yes. A sheep killed while on fire — from a Fire Aspect sword, Flame bow, or lava — drops Cooked Mutton instead of Raw Mutton.
Is Raw Mutton renewable?
Yes. Sheep breed from any two adults fed wheat, so Raw Mutton is a fully renewable (endlessly farmable) food source.
Is Raw Mutton better than Cooked Mutton?
No. Cooked Mutton restores three times the hunger of Raw Mutton, so always cook Raw Mutton unless eating it as an emergency snack.
Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.