Bamboo Hanging Sign — Minecraft block

Bamboo Hanging Sign

Bamboo Hanging Sign displays up to four lines of text, hanging under blocks or on a self-supporting bracket in bamboo-themed Minecraft builds.

Block ID minecraft:bamboo_hanging_sign
Mod Vanilla
Game versions
1.21

Description

Bamboo Hanging Sign is the bamboo variant of Minecraft's hanging signs — text boards that attach to the underside of blocks or hang from a self-supporting wall bracket. One crafting recipe turns 6 blocks of stripped bamboo and 2 iron chains into 6 Bamboo Hanging Signs. Trial chambers also stock Bamboo Hanging Sign in corridor barrels in Java Edition 1.20.3 and Bedrock Edition 1.20.60 or newer, so exploration works as a second source. Bamboo Hanging Sign carries hardness 1 and blast resistance 1 (resistance to creeper and TNT explosions), breaks fastest with an axe, and stacks to 16.

Bamboo Hanging Sign shows up to four lines of text on lines narrower than a standing sign offers, which makes Bamboo Hanging Sign a compact label for bamboo jungle bases and market stalls. Dye recolors the text, a glow ink sac makes the text glow, and a honeycomb waxes the sign against further edits — a change no player can reverse. Bamboo Hanging Sign never burns, and water and lava flow around the sign body, so builders place hanging signs to steer fluids and label underwater storage. Bamboo Hanging Sign offers three placement styles: hanging under a wide block gives parallel chains, hanging under a narrow block such as an iron chain gives a 16-direction arrow shape, and a sign placed on a block side sits on a floating bracket.

Block properties

Item ID minecraft:bamboo_hanging_sign
/give command /give @p minecraft:bamboo_hanging_sign
Stackable Yes (16)
Best tool Axe
Renewable Yes
Hardness 1
Blast resistance 1
Java Edition 1.20
Bedrock Edition 1.20.0

Guide

How to Craft and Use a Bamboo Hanging Sign in Minecraft

  1. 1

    Craft 6 signs at once

    Place 2 iron chains in the top corners of a crafting grid and fill the two lower rows with 6 blocks of stripped bamboo; the recipe outputs 6 Bamboo Hanging Signs.

  2. 2

    Find a free copy in trial chambers

    Search the corridor barrels inside trial chambers; Bamboo Hanging Sign generates in those barrels in Java Edition 1.20.3 and Bedrock Edition 1.20.60 or newer.

  3. 3

    Hang the sign under a block

    Place Bamboo Hanging Sign on the bottom face of a wide block for parallel chains, under a narrow block such as a chain for the 16-direction arrow shape, or on a block side for a floating bracket.

  4. 4

    Write and style the text

    Interact with the placed sign to open the edit menu and type up to four lines; a dye recolors the text and a glow ink sac makes the text glow.

  5. 5

    Wax the sign to lock the text

    Use a honeycomb on Bamboo Hanging Sign; waxing blocks all further edits and cannot be undone.

Removing the sign

Any tool breaks Bamboo Hanging Sign — an axe works fastest — and breaking the block above drops the hanging sign as an item.

How to craft this block

Ingredients: Chain Chain x2
Block of Stripped Bamboo Block of Stripped Bamboo x6
Crafting
Bamboo Hanging Sign
6
Bamboo Hanging Sign

Frequently asked questions

How do you craft a Bamboo Hanging Sign?

Combine 6 blocks of stripped bamboo with 2 iron chains on a crafting table; the recipe produces 6 Bamboo Hanging Signs at once.

Where can you find Bamboo Hanging Sign without crafting?

Trial chambers hide Bamboo Hanging Sign in corridor barrels in Java Edition 1.20.3 and Bedrock Edition 1.20.60 or newer.

How many lines of text fit on a Bamboo Hanging Sign?

Bamboo Hanging Sign holds up to four lines of text, and the lines are narrower than the lines on a standing sign.

Does Bamboo Hanging Sign burn in lava or water?

Bamboo Hanging Sign never burns; water and lava flow around the sign body, and the sign can be waterlogged (flooded with water) without breaking.

Which tool removes Bamboo Hanging Sign fastest?

An axe breaks Bamboo Hanging Sign faster than any other tool, though an empty hand also works.

How many Bamboo Hanging Signs stack together?

Bamboo Hanging Sign stacks up to 16 items in one inventory slot.

Minecraft and all related materials are trademarks and copyrights of Mojang Studios © 2009–2026. This site is not an official Minecraft product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mojang Studios or Microsoft Corporation.